Recent Blog Posts
[…] Broward Sheriff's Office detectives in Oakland Park saw the video and recognized each burglar. The suspects are thought to have been active in the tri-county area, committing at least 25 residential burglaries in Oakland Park, as well as stealing and burglarizing cars.
The four teens are Machel Stevens, 18, of Fort Lauderdale, along with three other boys ages 16 and 17, and they are being charged with burglary and grand theft, among other things. In Florida, burglary, also known as breaking and entering, is defined by Florida Statute §810.02. This is the willful and illegal entry of a home, business, building or motor vehicle with the intent to commit a crime such as theft, assault and battery, and vandalism. "Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in §775.082, §775.083, or §775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender: (a) commits an assault or battery upon any person; or (b) is or becomes armed within the dwelling, structure, or conveyance, with explosives or a dangerous weapon; or (c) enters an occupied or unoccupied dwelling or structure, and: 1. Uses a motor vehicle as an instrumentality, other than merely as a getaway vehicle, to assist in committing the offense, and thereby damages the dwelling or structure; or 2. Causes damage to the dwelling or structure, or to property within the dwelling or structure in excess of $1,000." However, a burglary is considered a second-degree felony "if in the course of committing the offense, the offender does not make an assault or battery and is not and does not become armed with a dangerous weapon or explosive," and it is punishable under Florida Statutes §775.082, §775.083, or